Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8115Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298058

Date:Sunday 15 April 2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Wrong Bros Aviator Training School LLC
Registration: N8115Y
MSN: 28-8016123
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:14259 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile Municipal Airport, AL (MOB/KMOB)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he landed with a left crosswind with about the final third of the 3,200-ft-long runway remaining. He reported that his ground speed was too fast, and after his initial brake application, he increased brake pressure and his right shoe became "stuck between the right pedal and the toe brake." The airplane veered to the right and exited the right side of the runway, striking a runway light before it collided with a creek where it came to rest.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.

According to the METAR located 3 nautical miles from the accident site, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 310° at 12 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The pilot landed on runway 36.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control and long landing in gusting wind conditions due to his shoe getting stuck on the brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA218

Location