Accident Rutan Long-EZ N27RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298061

Date:Friday 13 April 2018
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:
Registration: N27RP
MSN: 1400
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:929 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wakefield, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wakefield Municipal Airport, VA (KAKQ)
Destination airport:Wakefield Municipal Airport, VA (KAKQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the experimental, amateur-built airplane, during takeoff climb about 200 ft above ground level (agl), the airplane's canopy fully opened. The pilot immediately turned downwind and eventually turned final about 200 ft agl. He reported that his vision was impaired by the wind and that he misjudged the airplane's position to the runway. The airplane struck a 10-ft-tall fence that was about 70 ft from the approach end of the runway. The pilot was able to land on the runway, and the airplane skidded to a stop.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the right wing.

The first item in the Before Takeoff checklist stated:

Emergency Canopy access door – closed/locked.

The last item in the Before Takeoff checklist stated:

Canopy – Locked – visually confirm proper latch and safety engagement

According to the In-flight Canopy Opening checklist emergency procedure,

Should the canopy come fully open 90° in flight immediately grab the canopy/rail handle and pull the canopy down. Be sure to maintain aircraft control. The aircraft is controllable and can be landed safely with the canopy being held down against the fingers. Remember to maintain aircraft control. Do not be so concerned with closing the canopy that you allow the aircraft to fly unnecessarily into the ground.

The pilot noted that the accident could have been prevented by not deviating from the Before Takeoff checklist.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure the canopy before flight, which resulted in the airplane striking a fence during the approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to follow the Before Takeoff checklist and In-flight Canopy Opening checklist emergency procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA215

Location