Runway excursion Accident Barrows Bearhawk N1685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298062

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2018
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:Lane Aviation LLC.
Registration: N1685
MSN: 030-53/54-704
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:359 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edgewood, NM (1N1)
Destination airport:Edgewood, NM (1N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped, experimental, amateur-built airplane, during landing, the airplane encountered a left crosswind gust. The pilot lost directional control of the airplane, and it exited the left side of the runway.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar.

The METAR nearest the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was light and variable at 3 knots; there were no reported gusts.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 2008 N1685 Private 0 Double Eagle Airport, New Mexico sub
Loss of control

Location