Accident Lindstrand Balloons 105A N1517H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298068

Date:Saturday 24 March 2018
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand Balloons 105A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1517H
MSN: 5371
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:193 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wesley Chapel, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Zephyrhills, FL
Destination airport:Wesley Chapel, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, as the balloon approached the intended landing site, he saw that the area was roped off. He then decided to proceed to his alternate landing site, which was an adjacent field located behind a shopping center. He began a descent toward the alternate site and saw power lines as he passed over the shopping center. The pilot attempted to climb over the powerlines by activating the burners, but upon realizing that it was too late to climb, he secured the fuel and told his passengers to prepare for a hard landing. The balloon descended into the powerlines, resulting in substantial damage to the cables, throat, and scoop; then landed upright in the field. Recorded weather conditions near the accident site included calm wind. The accident is consistent with the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from powerlines during landing approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from powerlines during landing approach, which resulted in an inflight collision with the powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA116

Location