Accident Cessna 152 N95550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298091

Date:Saturday 16 December 2017
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flying Academy Miami
Registration: N95550
MSN: 15285918
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:10264 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in level cruise flight on the personal flight, he adjusted the throttle and mixture controls. Shortly after, the engine lost total power. Emergency engine procedures did not restore engine power, and the pilot selected a nearby airport for a forced landing. During the subsequent emergency landing, the airplane struck a perimeter fence before impacting the ground just short of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. A postaccident engine examination revealed that when the mixture control was manipulated, the cable moved, but the mixture arm on the carburetor did not move. When the fiber lock nut that attached the mixture cable to the mixture arm was tightened, the mixture linkage operated normally. The engine was then started and operated at various power settings. Given the absence of mechanical issues other than the loose mixture control fiber lock nut, it is likely that the mixture linkage became loose and the mixture control arm vibrated to the lean direction, which resulted in the mixture being too lean and the engine losing total power.

Probable Cause: The loose nut connecting the mixture control cable to the mixture control arm, which resulted in the pilot's inability to control the mixture and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA050

Location