Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4326X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298092

Date:Thursday 14 December 2017
Time:08:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4326X
MSN: 32-7640010
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3664 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinesville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Metter Municipal Airport, GA (KMHP)
Destination airport:Hinesville-Wright AAF, GA (LIY/KLHW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach for landing, he felt a shudder followed by a loud bang. Immediately after, the windscreen was covered in oil and the engine lost all power. The airplane impacted trees about 2 miles short of the runway.
Examination of the engine revealed a large hole in the crankcase above the No. 4 cylinder. Further examination revealed that one connecting rod bolt and the connecting rod cap were missing, and the connecting rod was not attached to the crankshaft. About 6 inches of the camshaft was also missing.
The remaining components of the connecting rod, piston assembly, and pieces of connecting rod bearing were examined; all of the discernible fracture surfaces exhibited features consistent with overstress. Extensive postfracture damage to the recovered pieces precluded the determination of any preexisting damage. Based upon the lack of available evidence (the missing connecting rod cap and rod bolt), the cause of the connecting rod failure could not be determined.  

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of a connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA051

Location