Accident Piper PA-32-300 C6-RVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298093

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2017
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: C6-RVT
MSN: 32-40067
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4076 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland Park, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot indicated that he performed a preflight inspection with no anomalies noted and that the inboard fuel tanks were full of fuel and the outboard tanks contained about 1/4 fuel, which totaled about 60 gallons. According to the pilot, after departure, he initiated a left turn and reduced the engine power to "climb power"; soon after, the engine started to lose power. It "intermittently came back," and the pilot applied full power and requested to return to the airport. He started to set up an approach but realized that the airplane would not reach the airport; he landed the airplane in a lake just to the south, and the airplane sank.

An engine examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The examination noted that the cabin of the airplane contained multiple household items that nearly reached the ceiling of the cabin; however, the items could not be accurately weighed after the airplane was submerged in water. When discussing the accident sequence with the pilot, he stated that he did not perform a weight and balance calculation with the contents of the airplane before takeoff. Based on the available evidence, the investigation could not determine the cause of the loss of engine power or if the airplane's weight and balance impacted the takeoff performance.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA062

Location