Loss of control Accident Cessna 172D N2351U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298095

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2017
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2351U
MSN: 17249951
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4024 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane yawed right, and he experienced a loss of aileron control effectiveness while on final approach for landing. He applied engine power to go around, which he perceived to worsen the problem, then chose to reduce power and land. The airplane touched down on the runway about 45° off runway heading, continued off the runway, and impacted a water retention pond.
Examination of the aileron flight control system revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction. There was evidence that the right wing contacted the runway during landing, and aileron control cable tension could not be measured due to the damage to the wing. The reason for the reported aileron flight control malfunction could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA047

Location