Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-34-200T N47536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298096

Date:Monday 4 December 2017
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Angel Aviation Inc
Registration: N47536
MSN: 34-7770412
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during touchdown, the left wing "dipped" and the instructor initiated an aborted landing. After determining that the airplane would not climb, the instructor reduced engine power and attempted to stop the airplane, which veered off the runway surface, impacted a sign, and came to rest in the dirt adjacent to the runway. The instructor later reported that the left main landing gear had "malfunctioned" upon touchdown.
Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane landed left of the runway centerline with all three landing gear extended; the first indication of the collapsed gear was visible in a dirt area on the left side of the runway behind a runway distance marker.
Although examination of the left main landing gear revealed a small area of fatigue, the majority of the fracture surface exhibited signatures consistent with overstress failure; therefore, it is likely that the gear fractured due to overstress following the runway excursion and impact with a sign.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the fatigue of the left main landing gear assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA044

Location