Accident Cessna 172R N9730F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298097

Date:Saturday 2 December 2017
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9730F
MSN: 17280032
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:3822 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntingdon, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntingdon-Carroll County Airport, TN (KHZD)
Destination airport:Huntingdon-Carroll County Airport, TN (KHZD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff and during the initial climb, about midfield of the departure runway, the engine lost total power. Unable to land on the remaining runway, he executed a 90° left turn and selected a grass field as an off-airport landing site. During the forced landing, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

A postaccident examination and engine test run revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident engine examination and testing revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC18LA013

Location