Hard landing Accident Bell 206 N93PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298105

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2017
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Provine Helicopter Service Inc
Registration: N93PH
MSN: 0788
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:22623 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20 SERIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolling Fork, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rolling Fork, MS
Destination airport:Rolling Fork, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial application flight. He reported that he was almost finished spraying a river when he suddenly felt the helicopter yaw right then left. Subsequently, he raised the helicopter's nose up and right to clear a line of trees that ran parallel to the river. When the helicopter reached the height of the treetops, the pilot realized that the airspeed was slow, so he held the collective down to start an autorotation. He then pulled full collective just as the skid impacted the ground hard. The helicopter then came to rest on its right side.

Examination of the helicopter revealed that flight control continuity was established. The tailboom was found fracture separated, consistent with main rotor blade contact. Both main rotor blades exhibited impact damage and warping due to slight spanwise deflection opposite direction of rotation but with low inertia. The 1st-stage compressor inlet and blades exhibited damage consistent with foreign object ingestion. Foreign object damage was also noted in the compressor, and the case was pierced in several areas. Black, sludge-like material that contained aluminum debris was found throughout the gas path from the compressor to the combustor and turbine inlet, and it was mostly along the inner surface of the outer combustion case, consistent with splatter during N1 rotation.

The ingestion of material throughout the engine and foreign object damage to the compressor is consistent with engine operation during the impact sequence. The reason for the uncommanded yaw could not be determined based on the available information because postaccident examination of the airframe, engine and fuel system revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An uncommanded yaw and subsequent loss of main rotor rpm for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA029

Location