Accident Cessna T210N N5391A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298114

Date:Friday 15 September 2017
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Singh Amandeep
Registration: N5391A
MSN: 21063408
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4780 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing, the airplane bounced and soon after he felt a "jerk and thump," and the propeller contacted the runway as the airplane slid across the runway with the nose down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the leading edge of the right horizontal stabilizer. Examination of the runway surface revealed markings consistent with a hard landing on the nose landing gear.

The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot failed to maintain a proper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing on the nose gear and its subsequent separation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent nose gear separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR17LA204

Location