Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 N2982U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298128

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2017
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2982U
MSN: 17254808
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Fourche, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belle Fourche Municipal Airport, SD (KEFC)
Destination airport:Belle Fourche Municipal Airport, SD (KEFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was demonstrating a "full [aerodynamic] stall" landing for the student pilot in "stiff" gusting crosswind conditions. He added that the airplane crossed the runway threshold at 2 ft, the stall warning sounded, and then a "strong [wind] gust lifted the aircraft to…[approximately] 6 feet with the stall warning still sounding." He further added that he immediately applied power to go around, but the "gust died out." Subsequently, the left wing dropped and impacted terrain, and the airplane nosed over.

The fuselage, right wing, and vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage.

The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

An automated weather observation station 17 nautical miles southwest from the accident site reported, about the time of the accident, wind from 110° at 12 knots. The landing was on runway 36.

The flight instructor failed to submit the National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 Pilot/ Operator Aircraft Accident/ Incident Report.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a go-around in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA513
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA513

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2002 N2982U Private 0 Vail, Arizona sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location