Accident Bell 206 N6259C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298135

Date:Sunday 20 August 2017
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Helicopter Parts International Inc
Registration: N6259C
MSN: 703
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:22237 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter reported that, during landing, the helicopter "encountered LTE [loss of tail rotor effectiveness]." He added that he maneuvered the helicopter to an open field adjacent to the intended helipad and that the tail rotor impacted a barbed wire fence.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

The Federal Aviation Administration's Helicopter Flying Handbook, FAA-H-8083-21A, contained a section titled "Loss of Tail Rotor Effectiveness (LTE)," which stated:

        Loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) or an unanticipated yaw is defined as an uncommanded, rapid yaw towards the advancing blade which does not subside of its own accord. It can result in the loss of the aircraft if left unchecked. It is very important for pilots to understand that LTE is caused by an aerodynamic interaction between the main rotor and tail rotor and not caused from a mechanical failure. Some helicopter types are more likely to encounter LTE due to the normal certification thrust produced by having a tail rotor that, although meeting certification standards, is not always able to produce the additional thrust demanded by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control during landing due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA495
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA495

Location