Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 11BC N3154E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298153

Date:Thursday 20 July 2017
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11BC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3154E
MSN: 11AC-1499
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3226 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbert, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GILBERT, SC (SC99)
Destination airport:GILBERT, SC (SC99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane when it veered into the grass left of the runway and the left wing impacted a windsock pole. The airplane ground looped to the left and the right main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation of the rudder pedals or brakes. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA17LA262

Location