Accident Golden Circle Air T-Bird II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298156

Date:Monday 17 July 2017
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Golden Circle Air T-Bird II
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 20026
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunn Center, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunn Center, ND
Destination airport:Dunn Center, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After filling the fuel tanks with fuel, the private pilot determined that the wind was about 7 knots from the north-northeast with gusts to 10 knots. He completed a preflight inspection and an engine run-up and then started the takeoff roll to the south on a gravel road. As the airplane lifted off, the left wing lifted. The airplane then rolled right and landed back on the road. With limited road available to stop the airplane, the pilot advanced the throttle and attempted another takeoff. The airplane did not lift off, and it continued through a fence and into a ditch. The airplane became airborne again, collided with power lines, and then descended nose first into the ground.

It is likely that a quartering tailwind lifted the airplane's left wing after liftoff and that the pilot did not adequately correct for it, which resulted in the airplane touching down again. The pilot decided to continue the takeoff attempt with insufficient road length remaining, during which the airplane collided with obstacles on the ground, which prevented the airplane from having sufficient airspeed to climb over obstacles beyond the end of the road.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control, his inadequate quartering tailwind correction during takeoff, and his decision to continue the takeoff to the south with insufficient road length remaining.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN17LA275

Location