Accident Cessna 150M N714DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298173

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2017
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Tailwheels Etc.
Registration: N714DW
MSN: 15079105
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7309 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homerville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City NAS, FL (LCQ/KLCQ)
Destination airport:Eastman-Heart of Georgia Regional Airport, GA (KEZM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a cross-country flight when, during cruise at 3,000 ft mean sea level, he heard an unusual sound from the engine and engine power decreased to 1,500 rpm. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to restore engine power, then light smoke began to enter the cockpit. The pilot subsequently declared an emergency with air traffic control and selected a forced landing site. During touchdown on a soft field, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage.

Examination revealed that the engine's No. 4 cylinder had separated about halfway along the cylinder barrel from a fatigue crack that initiated at a cooling fin valley on the exterior surface. The fatigue crack grew around the circumference of the cylinder through approximately 30% of the cross section, and the remaining cross section succumbed to overstress. Once the cylinder fractured, the other components, such as the piston and connecting rod, sustained subsequent damage. Metallographic cross section of the cylinder at and near the fracture revealed the presence of corrosion pits under the remaining paint and primer.

While the alloy used in the engine's cylinders was not necessarily susceptive to pitting, other issues, such as crevice corrosion near an unpainted area or use in salt environments, can lead to similar corrosion features. Corrosion pits can be a common cause of fatigue cracking. Although the accident engine had accrued about 2,249 hours since its most recent major overhaul about 21 years before the accident which exceeded the engine manufacturer's overhaul recommendations of 2,000 operating hours or 12 years in service, whichever occurred first, the No. 4 cylinder had been installed new about 9 years before the accident. However, the presence of pitting corrosion to the extent that it resulted in failure of a cylinder is consistent with inadequate inspection and maintenance of the engine.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to inadequate maintenance and inspection of the engine, which resulted in a fatigue crack and subsequent failure of the No. 4 cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA17LA176

Location