Accident Hy-tek Hurricane UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298174

Date:Thursday 4 May 2017
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Hy-tek Hurricane
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 001
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redcrest, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redcrest, CA
Destination airport:Redcrest, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot was returning from a 20-minute flight in an unregistered amateur-built airplane when a witness heard the engine sputtering. The witness reported that the engine quit shortly thereafter and that the airplane subsequently nosed down and collided with the river shoreline. 

Law enforcement personnel reported that the airplane wreckage had been moved before their arrival at the accident site. The pilot's body was not within the wreckage when they arrived, and an extensive search was initiated. The body was located several days later downstream of the accident site.

The accident was not reported to the National Transportation Safety Board until several weeks after the wreckage had been recovered to the pilot's residence. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that airframe and engine components had been removed and disassembled postaccident and prior to an inspection. Consequently, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

A family member reported that the pilot had accumulated about 2 hours of total flight experience in the accident airplane make and model. The investigation did not identify any other flight time information, therefore the pilot's ability to respond to an emergency, such as a loss of engine power, could not be determined.

Toxicology testing on the pilot's specimens was positive for methamphetamine and ethanol. The effects of methamphetamine "high" and "crash" are impairing; thus, pilots are not permitted to operate aircraft while using methamphetamine. Although ethanol can be produced postmortem, the ethanol detected in the pilot's specimens had likely been ingested given the statement from the pilot's wife that he was under the influence on the day of the accident. Therefore, the pilot was likely impaired by the effects of methamphetamine and alcohol, which contributed to the pilot's ability to maintain airplane control following the loss of engine power.  

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's impairment from methamphetamine and alcohol use, which precluded the pilot from maintaining control of the airplane after a loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR17LA126

Location