Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42766,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298183

Date:Monday 31 December 2001
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Leah Purcell
Registration: N42766
MSN: 18259181
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5580 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing on runway 26, when the airplane landed flat and bounced about four times, before it came to rest. The airplane sustained damage to the propeller, nose wheel and firewall. The student pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane. She reported 45 hours of total flight experience, with 22 hours in make and model.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA045