Accident Hughes OH-6A N129BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298252

Date:Sunday 25 November 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:Desoto Co Sheriff's Department
Registration: N129BC
MSN: 67-1B214
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4129 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C10D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hernando, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hernando, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he and the dual student were performing autorotations, and the student flared the helicopter at an altitude of about 65 feet, and applied initial collective pitch control input at about 10 feet, leveling the helicopter. The instructor said that the aircraft was about 2 feet high, and still moving forward, and at that point the student did not let the helicopter settle to the ground, but continued to apply collective pitch control input. He said he stopped the student from applying collective pitch control input and the aircraft descended, but during the descent the student applied aft cyclic control input, causing the aircraft to hit on the heels of the skids, while rotor rpms were low. The instructor said, that as a result, the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom, severing the tail just forward of the tail rotor gear box.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper supervision of the dual student during a practice autorotation landing by allowing an excessive aft pitch attitude and low main rotor rpm conditions to develop during the landing/flare touchdown, which resulted in the helicopter making a hard landing on the heels of the skids, and the main rotor severing the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA029