Accident Luscombe 8A N77869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298253

Date:Sunday 25 November 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Tommy W Snoddy
Registration: N77869
MSN: 3596
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisonville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisonville, MO (OA6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel equipped airplane veered off the right side of runway 17 during landing rollout. The airplane then jumped a ditch along side of the runway. The pilot reported that the wind conditions were from 250 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: directional control not maintained be the pilot during landing rollout. The ditch was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA039