Accident Cessna 172N N733XW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298254

Date:Saturday 24 November 2001
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Boeing Employees Flying Assoc.
Registration: N733XW
MSN: 17268640
Total airframe hrs:7625 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA
Destination airport:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the flight instructor was scanning the area for traffic, the student pilot was maneuvering the aircraft as close as possible to the end of the runway in preparation for a short field takeoff. The student misjudged the distance from the fence that borders the airport and during a right turn, the left wing struck the chain link fence.

Probable Cause: The student pilot misjudged the distance from a fence during taxi. The flight instructors inadequate supervision and the fence were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 2007 N733XW Boeing Employees Flying Assoc. 0 Greenwater, Washington sub