Accident Cessna 152 N48941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298258

Date:Thursday 22 November 2001
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:International Flight Center
Registration: N48941
MSN: 15281062
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9963 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the airplane in cruise flight at 4,500 feet, when the engine began to shake and lost partial power. The pilot elected to divert to a nearby airport and troubleshot the loss of engine power by adjusting the mixture and turning on the carburetor heat. He reported that the engine regained power; however, it lost total power shortly thereafter. The pilot did not think he would be able to make it to the airport, so he elected to land in a field. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear contacted a rut in the field, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. According to the operator, they found "plenty of fuel onboard the airplane." A mechanic, who examined the engine after the accident, reported no anomalies with the engine. At the time of the accident, the temperature was reported as 22 degrees Celsius (72 degrees Fahrenheit), and the dew point as 14 degrees Celsius (57 degrees Fahrenheit). Review of carburetor icing probability charts revealed that with the aforementioned temperature and dew point, the conditions existed for "moderate icing [at] cruise power or serious icing [at] glide power."

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to carburetor icing conditions while in cruise flight. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the ensuing forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA042