Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N24KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298261

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2001
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Long Point Flying Ltd
Registration: N24KA
MSN: 18264336
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4450 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robbinsville, NJ (N87)
Destination airport:Millersburg, OH (10G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 2 hours and 15 minutes into the flight, the engine started to run rough and lose power. Initially, engine rpm dropped about 75 rpm. As engine power continued to decrease, the pilot checked both magnetos, turned the carburetor heat "ON," and checked the fuel selector, which was in the "Both" position. He insured that the primer was in, and set the mixture to full rich, the throttle to full open, and the boost pump to "ON." Once engine power had decayed to approximately 1,900 rpm, the pilot initiated a descent to maintain airspeed. About 1,500 feet agl, the engine completely lost power. The airplane impacted a tree, and came to a stop. Examination of the engine revealed all of the valves were fouled with a "glass" like material. The material was comprised mostly of bromine and lead, and its source could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Fouling of the engine intake and exhaust valves with bromine and lead deposits.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA033