Accident Cessna 152 N58ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298263

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Adel Barimani
Registration: N58ND
MSN: 15285975
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chester, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chester, PA (N99)
Destination airport:West Chester, PA (N99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot felt that the airplane was "being pulled" to the left. As the airplane touched down on runway 27, it veered off the left side, crossed a grass area, and stopped short of an aircraft hangar. The pilot reported that he checked the windsock prior to takeoff and again before landing, and it indicated wind out of the southwest at about 5-7 knots. He stated that he normally corrected for a crosswind by "flying the airplane into the wind." He also stated that the airplane veered off the runway as he was repositioning his feet from the rudder pedals to the brake pedals. The pilot did not report any mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. He also reported 115 hours of total flight time, 94 of which were in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1992 N58ND Aero Venture Inc. 0 Alberta, VA sub