Accident Cessna 172M N1385U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298266

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Crystal Aero Group
Registration: N1385U
MSN: 17267056
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9107 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while taxiing the aircraft it collided with vehicles that were parked on the side of the taxiway, and the collision resulted in damage to both wings, as well as the top of the fuselage, at the wing attach points. According to the pilot, prior to the collision, there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the aircraft or to any of the its systems.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to keep a proper visual lookout and ensure proper clearance during taxi operations, which resulted in a collision with vehicles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1994 N1385U Crystal Aero Group, Inc. 0 Crystal River, FL sub
5 April 1997 N1385U Crystal Aero Group, Inc. 0 Tampa, FL sub