Accident Piper PA-28-181 N85TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298270

Date:Sunday 18 November 2001
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Practical Quality Services Inc.,
Registration: N85TT
MSN: 28-7990348
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3813 hours
Engine model:Textron Lyc. O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Destination airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was departing on runway 5, and was at an altitude of about 200 feet when the engine suddenly ceased operating for a short period of time. The pilot further stated that the engine suddenly restarted automatically, and then ceased operating again for a second time. He said the engine did not "spit or sputter", but that both times it ceased operating, it happened suddenly and completely. The aircraft crashed in a wooded area, about 800 yards east of the airport, incurring substantial damage. An FAA licensed mechanic, with inspection authorization, conducted a detailed postaccident examination, and also tested the accident aircraft engine on a test cell, and no anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff/initial climb due to undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA019