Accident Lyon Horizon 1 N565LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298271

Date:Sunday 18 November 2001
Time:16:49 LT
Type:Lyon Horizon 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N565LL
MSN: H057
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland, MO (MO1)
Destination airport:Richland, MO (MO1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a tree line while attempting an aborted landing. The pilot reported he encountered rough/uneven runway conditions during the taxi tests and unintentionally became airborne. The pilot stated he attempted three landings. On the third landing attempt he elected to abort the landing due to the rough/uneven runway condition. During the aborted landing the aircraft impacted a tree line. The pilot had no flight experience in the accident airplane prior to the accident flight. The pilot's last medical examination was on March 24, 1994. The FAA Airport/Facility Directory states the condition of the runway as being, "broken [asphalt] potholes with loose aggregate and grass growing in cracks."

Probable Cause: The pilot not attaining altitude/clearance from the tree line during the aborted landing. Factors to the accident were the pilot selecting to operate the airplane on the rough/uneven runway, the pilot's lack of total experience in the airplane, and the tree line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA040