Accident Beechcraft P35 N9754Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298277

Date:Saturday 17 November 2001
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9754Y
MSN: D7145
Total airframe hrs:4986 hours
Engine model:Continental IO470N14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Glade, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pembroke Pines, FL (HWO
Destination airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had been airborne for about 20 minutes and looked at the JPI indicator which showed that the oil temperature was 89 degrees and the oil pressure was zero. He said he then entered a turn to go to State Road 84 and execute an emergency landing, and during the turn a loud bang occurred and the engine ceased operating. He then saw a dirt road about 15 miles southwest of State Road 84, and executed a forced landing there instead, but during the landing rollout the left wing tip impacted a pick-up truck that had been parked on the dirt road and it veered into a ditch. The FAA Inspector who responded to the accident scene found clean oil on the bottom of the fuselage, but did not determine the source of the oil leak. The following day when salvage personnel returned to the accident scene to retrieve the airplane wreckage for a detailed examination, they found that the airplane had burned. The engine compartment and aft, to include the cabin and inboard two thirds of both wings had incurred fire damage. Only the wing tips and empennage remained undamaged. Examination of the engine revealed that the rear and right side of the engine had incurred fire damage. In addition, the examination showed that there was an opening in the engine case at the No. 4 cylinder position, and the No. 4 connecting rod was protruding through the opening. Both the No. 4 and No 5 connecting rods had separated from the crankshaft, and both connecting rods as well as all main bearings exhibited signatures consistent with oil starvation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine oil for undetermined reasons that resulted in the engine seizing, a forced landing on a dirt road, and an impact with a vehicle on the dirt road during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA018