Accident Cessna 172M N4380R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298278

Date:Saturday 17 November 2001
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Vandalia Flying Club 2
Registration: N4380R
MSN: 17263130
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3449 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vandalia, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vandalia, MO (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during the fourth touch and go landing on a grass airstrip. The nose wheel and portions of the landing gear fork were found 100 yards in front of the airplane. The fork was bent to the left and the fractures exhibited signatures consistent with overload failure. No other anomalies were found. The pilot said that the fourth landing was nose high and when the nose lowered during rollout, the airplane shuddered, stopped and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate directional control on the previous landing resulting in the overload failure of the nose landing gear fork. Factors were the overload of the nose landing gear fork, and the student pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA036