Accident Cessna 402B N910WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298283

Date:Thursday 15 November 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Aeroflite Executive Services
Registration: N910WT
MSN: 402B0392
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:12961 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC/KPSC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot inadvertently allowed the aircraft to make its initial touchdown on the two inch-high lip of the displaced threshold. As the left main gear tire impacted this lip, it began to rapidly lose air and go flat. As the landing roll continued, the aircraft started to veer to the left, and the pilot was unable to keep it from departing the side of the runway. After it departed the runway, the aircraft's left main gear encountered soft terrain and experienced an overload collapse.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to keep the aircraft from touching down short of the displaced threshold, and his failure to maintain directional control after the aircraft's left main gear tire deflated as a result of impacting the lip at the beginning of the subject threshold. Factors include the deflation of the main gear tire, and soft terrain near the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1992 N910WT Jefferson Airplane, Inc 0 Tuscaloosa, AL sub