Accident Cessna T310R N2642Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298285

Date:Thursday 15 November 2001
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2642Y
MSN: 310R1684
Total airframe hrs:5166 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Winona, MS (5A6)
Destination airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was planning to approach and land on runway 35 at Madison County Airport, when he was informed of the winds by FAA, Jackson Approach Control. He then decided to land on runway 17. This placed him higher on the approach. He lowered the wing flaps and landing gear and approached at a steeper angle and higher than normal speed. The landing gear warning horn sounded as the propellers contacted the runway during the landing flare and touchdown. He believes that when he attempted to lower the landing gear, he placed the handle in the neutral position instead of the down position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify that the landing gear was down and locked prior to landing resulting in the airplane being landed with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA016