Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5762A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298287

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2001
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5762A
MSN: 18-5733
Total airframe hrs:2233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewster, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brewster, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that this was the first flight after the aircraft had been completely restored. The start, taxi and takeoff were normal. During the climb, at about 150 feet AGL, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot was unable to return to the airport, therefore he chose to land on a Highway that parallels the airport. The road was initially clear of traffic until a truck came over a rise. The pilot maneuvered the aircraft to the side of the road and just before touch down, the left wing struck a tree which spun the aircraft to the left. The main landing gear collapsed and the right wing contacted the surface. After the accident, the pilot immediately exited the aircraft, then returned to secure the cockpit when it was safe. The pilot found that the magneto switches, which are unguarded toggle switches located on the lower left side of the wall, were off. The pilot reported that he did not recall turning off the switches prior to exiting the aircraft. After the aircraft was moved back to the airport, the engine was started and run for several minutes with no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction noted.

Probable Cause: The magneto was inadvertently switched off by the pilot during the climb. A tree was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA013