Accident Cessna 172M N1897V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298288

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2001
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sunbird Flight Services
Registration: N1897V
MSN: 17263785
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7198 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHANDLER, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On landing, the airplane veered off the runway, struck a taxiway sign, and sheared off the main landing gear. The student was on his first supervised solo flight. He completed one landing, taxied back, and the accident occurred on the second landing. He maintained an approach speed between 70 and 75 knots until over the numbers. He had the flaps at 40 degrees and the throttle in about 1/2 inch. He reduced the throttle by half to land and landed a hard on the main gear. The airplane bounced about 2 feet back into the air, so he fully reduced the power and the airplane settled back to the runway. The airplane began to veer to the right; he countered with a little left rudder, but did not feel a correction. He thought the airplane would leave the runway, and removed his right foot from the rudder pedal. He stomped on the left pedal, but could not prevent the airplane from departing the runway.

Probable Cause: Failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 2019 N1897V Pmc Aviation 0 Prescott, Arizona sub