Accident Aero Commander 200D N28PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298289

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2001
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 200D
Owner/operator:Gerald Walker
Registration: N28PC
MSN: 377
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Destination airport:Mineral Wells Airport, TX (MWL/KMWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed on an IFR flight plan and ten minutes had elapsed when a vibration in the airframe was felt, which gradually intensified. The pilot observed that the horizontal stabilizer was shaking with more intensity than the rest of the airplane. The vibration continued to intensify to the degree that the cockpit instruments were unreadable. The pilot declared an emergency to air traffic control and initiated an emergency descent. He then slowed the airplane to 120 knots and the vibration subsided; however, the vibration was still apparent. Subsequently, the airplane landed, and when the pilot exited the airplane, he observed that the left elevator was hanging 3-4 inches low, at the outboard end. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the outboard left elevator hinge had separated from the horizontal stabilizer. A section of the aft spar had separated from the horizontal stabilizer and remained attached to the elevator hinge. Additionally, the left elevator trim tab push rod had separated in two places. Approximately 10 flight hours prior to the accident, several dents were found on the left elevator. The repair station reported that during the repair, rivets on a portion of the elevator were removed, and then replaced while the elevator remained attached the horizontal stabilizer. They added that no abnormal stresses were placed on the elevator hinge attachments during the repairs.

Probable Cause: the failure of the left outboard elevator attachment, which resulted in the partial separation of the left elevator and induced an airframe vibration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA032