Accident Acro Sport II N90287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298290

Date:Monday 12 November 2001
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:George Winheim
Registration: N90287
MSN: 140
Total airframe hrs:868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keosauqua, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keosauqua, IA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during landing roll at the pilot's private airstrip. The pilot reported, "Upon touchdown-over controlled nose elevation and applied brakes too hard-had prop strike and flipped plane on back."

Probable Cause: Aircraft control not maintained by pilot during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA029