Accident Cessna 150M N63262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298291

Date:Monday 12 November 2001
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Chicago Business Air Center
Registration: N63262
MSN: 15077213
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4156 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dyer, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ)
Destination airport:Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight the airplane entered an inadvertent spin and subsequently impacted the terrain. The plotted aircraft radar track data showed the airplane performing a maneuver consistent with a clearing turn prior to the airplane decelerating at a constant altitude. The plotted data then shows the airplane reversing course and entering a spiraling descent. The average descent rate for the last 50.82 seconds of aircraft radar track data was 2,125 feet/minute. No anomalies were found with the accident airplane that could be associated with a pre-impact condition. Diphenhydramine (trade name Benadryl), an over-the-counter antihistamine with sedative effects, was detected in the blood of the certified flight instructor (CFI) at a level consistent with that found about 2-3 hours following ingestion of a single maximum over-the-counter dose. The effects of over-the-counter antihistamines, including diphenhydramine, was evaluated in a medical study, which concluded that a normal over-the-counter dose of diphenhydramine adversely affected performance more than a 0.1% blood alcohol concentration. The study further concluded that there was no correlation between drowsiness and impairment.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight crew to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, his impairment due to the use of over-the-counter medication is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02FA025