Accident Bellanca 17-30A N76SV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298292

Date:Sunday 11 November 2001
Time:15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76SV
MSN: 76-30810
Total airframe hrs:1849 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nevada, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainview-Hale County Airport, TX (PVW/KPVW)
Destination airport:Nevada Municipal Airport, MO (KNVD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the ground following an aborted landing after a loss of directional control during landing. The pilot reported that the airplane lost engine power during the aborted landing attempt. The pilot reported, "On the take-off roll, just before rotation, the aircraft began to veer to the left." The pilot said that he rotated and retracted the landing gear normally. The pilot stated that he had electrical problems during the flight and when he reached his destination he was unable to establish communications. He said he confirmed that the landing gear was down by calling his father on his cellular telephone. The pilot said that during the landing, when the nose wheel contacted the runway, the airplane again veered to the left. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and the pilot aborted the landing. The airplane struck the visual approach slope indicator during the aborted landing. The airplane climbed to about 60 feet AGL when the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to land on a road and the left wing struck the ground. After the accident, fuel was observed running from beneath the airplane. According to fueling records, the airplane was filled with fuel prior to departure. The flow of fuel was "stemmed" by moving the fuel selector from the right position to the off position. After the airplane was moved to a hangar, the inboard fuel cells were accessed and no fuel was found in the inboard right fuel cell. The outboard fuel cells were broken loose from the aircraft structure. The engine was broken loose from its mount and the propeller was separated from the engine. The forward fuselage was crushed rearward. Examination of the engine revealed compression on all cylinders and spark from the impulse coupled magneto was confirmed. No fuel was found in the fuel distribution valve, or fuel injector lines. The alternator drive belt was broken. The alternator could not be turned by hand. The alternator was removed and examined. The alternator case halves were misaligned and the case exhibited evidence of impact damage. The alternator case bolts were loosened and the alternator shaft rotated freely when misalignment pressures were relieved. The nose wheel steering system consists of two rods attached to the top of a T-bar supported by two bearings mounted on the strut tube. The T-bar is mounted on the forward side of the upper strut tube. The lower end of the T-bar attaches to the steering collar on the nose wheel strut with a link. The link is on the left side of the centerline of the nose wheel strut. The link was fractured and the fracture surfaces exhibited signatures consistent with tension overload failure. No other anomalies were found with respect to the airframe, engine, or systems, that could be identified as existing prior to impact. A witness reported that the airplane was not developing full power during the aborted landing.

Probable Cause: The inadequate fuel consumtion calculations by the pilot resulting in fuel starvation during the aborted landing, and the overloaded steering link for undetermined reasons resulting in the lack of directional control during landing. Factors were the electrical system failure for undetermined reasons, the visual approach slope indicator (VASI) system, and the altitude/clearance from the VASI not possible by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA028