Accident Cessna 172S N24485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298293

Date:Sunday 11 November 2001
Time:10:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation
Registration: N24485
MSN: 172S8943
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated she encountered an autopilot trim failure on initial takeoff climb. She attempted to disconnected the autopilot with the autopilot disconnect red button on the control yoke with negative results. She stated she had not received any training on the autopilot system by the operator. Review of her training records supported her statement. Title 14 CFR Part 91.9 requires the pilot to comply with the operating limitations in the airplane flight manual. The airplane flight manual for the Cessna 172S requires the pilot to commit to memory the four step procedure for autopilot, autopilot trim, or electric trim malfunction. The student pilot did not comply with the written instruction in the flight manual and experienced a loss of aircraft control on landing (porpoise on runway) resulting in a hard landing on the nose gear. Examination of the autopilot before removal from the airplane and at the factory revealed no abnormalities were noted.

Probable Cause: The operators failure to ensure adequate training had been provided to the student pilot in autopilot operations, and the student pilot's failure to comply/ follow written instructions (Federal Regulations/172 Skyhawk Information Manual) pertaining to the failure of the autopilot, autopilot trim, or manual electric trim malfunction. This resulted in a reported failure of the autopilot trim to disconnect on initial takeoff for undetermined reasons, loss of aircraft control on landing (porpoise), and subsequent hard landing on the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 2007 SE-LYM Private 0 s Siljansnäs w/o