Incident Groppo Trail Mk 2 G-TRLL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298295

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRAL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Groppo Trail Mk 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TRLL
MSN: LAA 372-15166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shrewsbury-Sleap Airport (EGCV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Groppo Trail Mk 2 G-TRLL: Substantially damaged 10 July 2022 in a landing accident at Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"During a landing on Runway 36 in benign weather conditions, the aircraft “swung violently left” on touchdown. The pilot tried to correct, but the aircraft swung right and then left, and tipped onto its nose as it came to a halt. The pilot stated that the approach and flare were normal, and he was unable to explain the cause of the loss of control as no issues were found during a subsequent inspection of the aircraft."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation; https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-trll
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10356681 [photo]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleap_Airfield

Media:

G-TRLL G-TRLL - 29.06.19 G-TRLL