Accident Cessna 152 N5195B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298296

Date:Saturday 10 November 2001
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Louis Kossler
Registration: N5195B
MSN: 15283800
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5385 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corning, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corning, NY (7N1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 152 landed on runway 31, and the CFI planned for a "long rollout" so the student could practice taxiing. During the rollout, the student pressed the left brake, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The CFI attempted to counteract the turn with right rudder and brake pressure, but was unable to avoid a parked Cessna. The Cessna 152 then rotated to the left, its propeller sliced through the empennage of the Cessna 172, and it came to a stop. The CFI stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane, and he "did not catch his student's actions in time."

Probable Cause: The CFI's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a loss of control during landing rollout and impact with a parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA012