Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3916D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298297

Date:Saturday 10 November 2001
Time:16:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Vincent Brian Botsko
Registration: N3916D
MSN: 34616
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3256 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wahoo, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While northeast of Lincoln, Nebraska, the pilot reported to the Lincoln Municipal Airport (LNK) Air Traffic Control Tower (ATCT) that he had bottomed out on fuel. ATCT issued the pilot vectors to the Wahoo Municipal Airport, Wahoo, Nebraska. The pilot reported he had the airport in sight but was not going to be able to make it. The airplane impacted trees and terrain 3 miles west of AHQ. An examination of the airplane's fuel system showed no evidence of fuel. An examination of the airplane's engine and remaining systems showed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation resulting in fuel exhaustion during cruise flight, and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot during the subsequent forced landing. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot's inadequate fuel calculations, fuel exhaustion, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA026