Accident Zenair CH 801 N54RX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298299

Date:Saturday 10 November 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 801
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54RX
MSN: 84347
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manvel, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:Manvel, TX (3T2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane was at 1,500 feet msl and maneuvering at a slow airspeed for 7-8 minutes when the engine lost power. The pilot switched fuel tanks, restarted the engine, and continued the flight toward a nearby airport. Prior to reaching the airport, the engine again lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a highway. Due to traffic on the highway, the pilot had to delayed the landing, which resulted in the airplane continuing towards power lines. As the pilot "quickly landed the airplane," the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop upright on the highway. During an examination of the airplane, 3 inches of fuel was found in both of the fuel tanks, and over 15 gallons of fuel was drained. Upon further inspection of the fuel system, no blockages were found in the fuel lines, and the gascolator was clean. The pilot suspected that a vacuum was created in both of the fuel tanks since there were no fuel tank vents, except for the vents in the fuel caps. The airplane had accumulated 5 hours at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power while maneuvering for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA035