Accident Cessna 150L N10680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298300

Date:Saturday 10 November 2001
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Alpha Air
Registration: N10680
MSN: 15074969
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NOGALES, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Nogales International Airport, AZ (KOLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the runway during an attempted go-around. The wind was from 120 degrees at 9 knots. While on downwind, the pilot was aware that the wind was pushing him toward the runway and he had to correct more than he expected to stay parallel to the runway. Once established on final, he lowered the flaps to 40 degrees, maintained 65 mph, and crabbed into the wind. The approach was stable until the pilot flared. He felt he must have taken some of his correction out, because just prior to touch down the airplane moved to the right side of the runway. The left main landing gear touched down near the edge of the runway. The pilot felt that if he continued the landing attempt, the right main and nose landing gear would be off the runway in dirt, and he would be in position to collide with the lights along the runway. He elected to attempt a go-around. He added full power and the nose of the airplane pitched up, and the airplane bounced about 40 feet back into the air. The airplane stalled, turned to the left, and struck the ground in a nose down, left wing low attitude near midfield. Both wings and the fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control while landing in a cross wind. He attempted a go-around, but inadvertently stalled the airplane, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA025