Accident Robinson R-22 N4009W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298308

Date:Friday 9 November 2001
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Wing And Rotor International
Registration: N4009W
MSN: 1381
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2223 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (CFI) instructed the dual student to demonstrate a straight in autorotation. The dual student initiated a flare/deceleration early. The CFI took possession of the flight controls and did not instruct the dual student to relinquish the flight controls. The CFI flared too high, the dual student froze on the flight controls and the helicopter collided with the ground hard.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-commands (CFI) failure to follow procedures and directives (positive relinquish of flight controls from a dual student and improper flare (too high) during an autorotation) which resulted in a subsequent hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the dual students failure to relinquish the flight controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 2001 N4009W Private 0 Alvarado, TX sub