Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298309

Date:Friday 9 November 2001
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43382
MSN: 7041
Total airframe hrs:2725 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Copperopolis, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andreas, CA (O03)
Destination airport:Copperopolis, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that she approached the 1,800-foot-long runway "low and slow," and the tailwheel of the airplane snagged on a fence at the runway threshold. A hard landing ensued and the airplane then veered off the runway and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and altitude on final approach to landing, which resulted in a low approach and impact with a fence at the runway threshold. The impact lead to a subsequent loss of control and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA024