Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177 N177X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298310

Date:Thursday 8 November 2001
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N177X
MSN: 17700482
Total airframe hrs:4320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville Regional Airport, NC (FAY/KFAY)
Destination airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the second pilot was flying the airplane from the left seat. Prior to departure from Fayetteville, North Carolina, they had the airplane fueled to the holes in the bottom of the filler collars, which should have given them about 42 gallons of fuel. They did not completely fill the fuel tanks. While approaching to land at their destination, Gainesville, Florida, they elected to fly the instrument landing system approach to give the second pilot practice. The engine lost power about 3 miles from the runway. They turned on the electric fuel boost pump and the engine regained power momentarily. The engine then sputtered and quit., While making a forced landing, the airplane collided with trees. Postcrash examination of the airplane and crash site by an FAA Inspector, Fire Department personnel, and Sheriff's Department personnel showed the airplane contained no usable fuel and that there was no evidence of fuel leakage from the airplane at the crash site or from the airplane in flight.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to insure the airplane contained adequate fuel to complete the flight resulting in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and collision with trees during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA015