Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9461P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298311

Date:Thursday 8 November 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9461P
MSN: 18-7509133
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1030 hours
Engine model:Lycoming o-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herald, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lodi, CA (1O3)
Destination airport:Herald, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees at the departure end of the runway. The pilot reported he was practicing approaches to landings and then going around without landing. The airstrip on his ranch was 800 feet long and there was a 6-knot quartering tailwind. His third approach was too far down the runway and when he added power to go around, "The power was not there. The aircraft was mushing. I pushed the stick forward in order to get the plane to fly, but to no avail. The aircraft hit the trees at 10 [feet] above ground level." Elsewhere on the report form, in the section entitled "Mechanical Malfunction Failure" he checked the box "no."

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay initiating a go-around during a downwind approach to a short runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 1993 N9461P Private 0 Vacaville, CA sub