Accident Taylorcraft F19 N20002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298314

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2001
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F19
Owner/operator:Edwin Burt
Registration: N20002
MSN: F-128
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Backus, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Park Rapids Municipal Konshok Field, MN (KPKD)
Destination airport:Pine River Regional Airport, MN (KPWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he checked the weather before departing Park Rapids, Minnesota, for his flight to Pine River, Minnesota. He said that the weather was visibility 5 miles and ceiling 1,200 feet. The pilot said, "Encountered clouds/fog enroute, became disoriented, descended into trees." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The aviation routine weather report (METAR) for Park Rapids, Minnesota (16 miles northwest of the accident site), 7 minutes before the reported accident time, was few clouds at 500 feet, ceilings of 900 feet broken and 2,400 feet overcast, 8 statute miles visibility, temperature 41 degrees Fahrenheit (F), dew point 39 degrees F, winds 320 degrees at 19 knots with gusts to 22 knots, and altimeter 30.08 inches of Mercury. According to FAA airman records, the pilot held a private pilot certificate with single engine land rating.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation, and his continued flight into known adverse weather conditions. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot becoming lost/disoriented in the weather, visual lookout by the pilot during the descent not possible, the pilot's lack of certification to fly in instrument meteorological conditions, the low ceiling, the fog, and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA023