Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N523PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298317

Date:Tuesday 6 November 2001
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:North Star Aviation
Registration: N523PU
MSN: 2841188
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:8686 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Ulm, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mankato Municipal Airport, MN (MKT/KMKT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it overran the runway while landing. Airplane was piloted by a certified flight instructor (CFI) and student. The dual student held a private pilot certificate. In a written report, the CFI said that he and his student were performing a simulated engine failure to runway 22 at ULM. He said that, "...upon reaching final we were high. In my [judgment] however we had room to stop safely. Upon touchdown I applied [brakes], and realized that we were slipping on the grass, and would not be able to stop. So I added full power with one notch of flaps for a short field takeoff. As the end of the runway approached I knew that we would not have enough airspeed to takeoff. Therefore I closed the throttle and applied full [brakes] as we went into the plowed field off the end of [runway] 22." During an interview , the CFI told the inspector that he took control of the airplane at the touchdown. In his written report, the CFI indicated no mechanical malfunction of the airplane and no anomalies were found during a postaccident examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student and flight instructor not using all of the available runway, the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor and the unsuccessful remedial action by the flight instructor. The student not attaining the proper touchdown point and the plowed field were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1994 N523PU Purdue University 0 W. Lafayette, IN sub
24 August 2008 N523PU Thunderbird Aviation 0 New Ulm, Minnesota sub